Battala Print Culture - Selected Bibliography

Swati Moitra

Swati Moitra has taught in undergraduate colleges in Delhi and is currently an Assistant Professor in an undergraduate college in Calcutta. Her areas of interest include book history and histories of readership, gender studies, early Indian English writing, digital cultures and cyberculture. She completed her PhD from the Center for English Studies, JNU, in 2016.

Selected Bibliography

Biswas, Adris, ed. Battalar Boi. Vol. I & II. Calcutta: Gangchil, 2011.

Biswas, Adris and Acharya, Anil, eds. Bangalir Battala: A Collection of Writings, Reprints and Paintings Related to Battala. Calcutta: Anushtup, 2013.

Darnton, Robert. "Literary Surveillance In The British Raj: The Contradictions Of Liberal Imperialism." Book History 1 (2001): 133-76.

Darnton, Robert. "Book Production In British India, 1850-1900." Book History 5 (2002): 239-62. Project MUSE.

Ghosh, Anindita. Power in Print: Popular Publishing and the Politics of Language and Culture in a Colonial Society, 1778-1905. New Delhi: Oxford UP, 2006.

Ghosh, Binoy. Kolkata Shohorer Itibritto, Vol. I. Calcutta: Bak Sahitya, 2004.

Gupta, Abhijit and Chakravorty, Swapan, eds. Print Areas: Book History in India. Delhi: Permanent Black, 2004.

Sripantha. Jakhan Chhapakhana Elo. Calcutta: Paschimbanga Bangla Academy, 1996.

---- Battala. Calcutta: Ananda Publishers, 1997.

Sen, Sukumar. Battalar Chhapa o Chhobi. Calcutta: Ananda Publishers, 2008.

Sen, Subhadrakumar. Battala Sahitya o Anyanya Prabandha. Calcutta: Mitra and Ghosh Publishers, 2005.